Privacy Policy

Canada Bereavement Registry ("We", "Us", "Our"), collects and makes available information regarding the deceased through Our web application (the “Service”).

We are committed to transparently describing our privacy practices, including how we collect, use and disclose personal or personally identifiable information ("Personal Information").

The information collected from each visitor is important to Our activities, therefore We encourage you to read this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") before disclosing any Personal Information.

What personal information do we collect from the users that visit our website?

  • When registering on our site you may be asked to enter: your name, email address, and relation to the deceased if you are a member of the public/family member; and

  • Your name, email, company name and address if you are a professional acting on behalf of the deceased/family (such as funeral home).

How do we use this information?

We use the Personal Information to validate the person submitting the registration is real and to ensure the details of the deceased are accurate. The details of the deceased are added into our database, and this list is made available to our clients so that they can remove the contact details of the deceased from their existing marketing lists. Details of the deceased may also be used for other reasons that may benefit the bereaved such as locating life insurance policies and pensions.

We may use the services of unrelated service providers (collectively, “Third Parties") in connection with our provision of the Service, including, without limitation,  off premise data hosting and communication services. We may disclose your Personal Information to the Third Parties in the course of our use of their services solely in connection with their provision of the Services. We take care to use Third Parties that we believe are reputable and capable of performing the services we require of them, including, without limitation, the handling of confidential information and Personal Information and the compliance with all applicable laws.

We keep Personal Information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected, in accordance with the applicable laws. We may delete unused Accounts and the Personal Information associated with them.

Security

We strive to protect your Personal Information by putting in place a range of technical and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we receive from you, including without limitation, security technologies. We are continuously utilizing security measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access or against loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will post a notice on the Service, but in all respects, We will only use Your Personal Information in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and other relevant provincial privacy legislation. 

Questions?

If you have questions, concerns or if you would like more detailed information, please email us at martinm@canadadeceasedlist.ca or regular mail

PO Box 344, Port Hope, Ontario L1A3W4

Politique de Confidentialité

 

Canada Bereavement Registry, reconnaît et comprend pleinement l'importance de la confidentialité de nos visiteurs et la sensibilité des informations enregistrées. Les informations collectées auprès de chaque visiteur sont importantes pour nos activités.N'hésitez donc pas à lire notre politique de confidentialité et nous vous encourageons à contacter notre entreprise au sujet des informations ci-dessous si vous avez besoin d'aide supplémentaire.

Quelles informations personnelles collectons-nous auprès des utilisateurs qui visitent notre site Web?

 

Lors de votre inscription sur notre site, il peut vous être demandé de saisir: nom, adresse e-mail, adresse postale, numéro de téléphone, date du décès ou d'autres détails pour compléter le processus.

 

Comment utilisons nous cette information?

 

Nous utilisons les informations pour: valider la personne qui soumet l'inscription est réelle; et pour s'assurer que les détails du défunt sont exacts. Les coordonnées du défunt sont ajoutées dans notre base de données, et cette liste est vendue à nos clients afin qu'ils puissent supprimer les coordonnées du défunt de leurs listes de marketing existantes. Les détails du défunt peuvent également être utilisés pour des raisons qui profitent aux personnes endeuillées, telles que la localisation des polices d'assurance-vie et des pensions. Des audits clients sont programmés pour garantir que ces données ne sont pas utilisées à mauvais escient.

 

Comment protégeons-nous vos informations?

 

Vos informations personnelles sont contenues dans des réseaux sécurisés et ne sont accessibles que par un nombre limité de personnes qui ont des droits d'accès spéciaux à ces systèmes et sont tenues de garder les informations confidentielles. De plus, toutes les informations enregistrées sont cryptées via la technologie Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

 

Utilisons-nous des cookies?

 

Nous n'utilisons pas de cookies à des fins de suivi.

 

Afin d'être en conformité avec les pratiques d'information équitables, nous prendrons les mesures réactives suivantes, en cas de violation de données:

 

Nous vous informerons par e-mail dans les 7 jours ouvrables

 

Contactez-nous

 

CP 344, Port Hope, Ontario L1A3W4, info@canada-bereavement-registry.ca